Navigation Toggle
[…] Neither community associations nor their board members owe fiduciary duties to individual owners.

 

Community association board members do not owe fiduciary duties under the Condominium Act (R.C. Chapter 5311), Planned Community Act (R.C. Chapter 5312), or common law. Nor do board members owe fiduciary duties under declarations or bylaws, unless they specifically state that board members owe “fiduciary duties” (which is rare, if it exists at all).

 

Community association board members of incorporated associations owe fiduciary duties under O.R.C. 1702.30(B). O.R.C. 1702.30(B) says that directors (which are the same as board members) shall serve “in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” In other words, board members’ fiduciary duties to the association include the duties of good faith, fair dealing, utmost care, and loyalty.

 

Board members should collectively work together to make the best possible decisions for the association.