Inspection and Copying of Association Books and Records
[…] In addition to basic language within an association’s bylaws or code of regulations, there is a statutory framework within Ohio law that provides for the rights of homeowners to request records for inspection (and copying). Condominium and homeowners’ associations are formed as not-for-profit corporations in the State of Ohio, and therefore, are subject to Ohio Revised Code §1702.15. This statutory provision provides:
Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account, together with minutes of the proceedings of its incorporators, members, directors, and committees of the directors or members. Subject to limitations prescribed in the articles or the regulations upon the right of members of a corporation to examine the books and records, all books and records of a corporation, including the membership records prescribed by section 1702.13 of the Revised Code, may be examined by any member or director or the agent or attorney of either, for any reasonable and proper purpose and at any reasonable time.
Ohio Revised Code section 1702.13 refers to a record of “the association’s members containing the name and address of each member, the date of admission to membership, and, if members are classified, the class to which the member belongs.”