Special Assessments and How to Avoid Them
[…] One of those changes was to O.R.C 5311.081(A), which removed language saying that at least 10% of an association’s annual budget must be devoted to reserves unless waived annually by a majority vote of the owners. The update also removed the reference, “unless otherwise provided in the Declaration and Bylaws” so this now means only the statute provides the requirement for reserves no matter what the Declaration and Bylaws may state. Associations always had an obligation to fund reserves properly. By removing the 10% language from O.R.C. 5311.081(A), the statute now reads, “…The budget shall include reserves in an amount adequate to repair and replace major capital items in the normal course of operations without the necessity of special assessments…” The statute goes on to provide two narrow exceptions regarding limiting language in the declaration and bylaws and an ownership vote to waive the reserve requirement.