Navigation Toggle Association BoardPass
[…] The use of a proxy by a board member is quite different. A board member does not have the right to use a proxy in the event he or she cannot attend a board meeting.

Ohio law provides for methods of holding a board meeting. The HOA statute, in O.R.C. §5312.04(D) provides, “the board may hold a meeting by any method of communication, including electronic or telephonic communication provided that each member of the board can hear or read in real time and participate and respond to every other member of the board.”  Similarly, the condominium statute in O.R.C. §5311.08(A)(4)(b),  provides, “A meeting of the board of directors may be held by any method of communication provided that each member of the board can hear, participate, and respond to every other member of the board.” The nonprofit statute, O.R.C. §1702, has no provision which would allow a board member to vote by proxy.